Home    LittleBigPlanet 2 - 3 - Vita - Karting    LittleBigPlanet 2    [LBP2] Help!
#1

I need logic help (Sequencer Positional)

Archive: 12 posts


How do you use (positional) In a sequencer without using controlnater?

I made a tag memory sequencer and I need it to work in (positional) mode but I cant tell the dam "Play" line where togo.

Why do I need a tag memory sequencer is because im trying to do simple + & - math with using tags and making sure those numbers exsist.

I made a RPG system and working on MP system right now.

Telling the game Cure costs 3MP and your MP counter bar maxs at 10.
When your MP at 0 the counter doesnt know that so you can using cure even tho it spends 3MP.

This Logic is really tough but im very close.
2011-05-29 05:59:00

Author:
venat
Posts: 715


To add analog signals together so you can control a positional sequencer you can use batteries.

In this circuit there are 2 batteries set to 25%. When both tags are on both AND gates allow the 25% signals through and the OR gate combines them resulting in a 50% signal.

http://i92.photobucket.com/albums/l37/Corporeal/497db6df.png

A digital full adder/subtractor may use less components but it depends how you have things set up, e.g. you're using the same analog signals to display health bars and the like.
2011-05-29 06:25:00

Author:
Ayneh
Posts: 2454


To add analog signals together so you can control a positional sequencer you can use batteries.

In this circuit there are 2 batteries set to 25%. When both tags are on both AND gates allow the 25% signals through and the OR gate combines them resulting in a 50% signal.

http://i92.photobucket.com/albums/l37/Corporeal/497db6df.png

A digital full adder/subtractor may use less components but it depends how you have things set up, e.g. you're using the same analog signals to display health bars and the like.

ill invite your PSN. you can help me.

I really dont get your diagram anyway.
2011-05-29 07:01:00

Author:
venat
Posts: 715


That graph he drew is exactly right, in order to use the positional sequencer you need analog output, not digital. The best way to control analog output without a controlinator is to use batteries. Basically if either side is active the position will be at 25%, and if theyre both active it will be at 50%. You could play around with it, perhaps make one of them 50%, so you can choose between 3 positions, 25%, 50%, or 75% depending on if you have the top, bottom, or both inputs active. I needed a positional sequencer for a movie camera, so I made the sequencer 3 squares wide (one longer than the camera). I have a switch with output 10% and one at output 100%. When it is at 100% the camera is on, and when it is at 10% it is off.

I think I understand what you are trying to do. You could expand upon his chart with more batteries, all set at 10% increments. That way you could go from 0 to 10, like what it sounds like you are trying to do with your MP. Let me know if you need more explaining, I understand this is a bit unclear, but it makes sense in my head. Hope I could help.
2011-06-25 23:57:00

Author:
sp0ngyraver
Posts: 407


mmm, i thought and gates would output the biggest signal...2011-06-26 04:44:00

Author:
Unknown User


I like to mention I found another way to do this for my MP.

1st of all I have tags that add points to the MP bar and remove them.

2nd I adjust each spell and equip 5 Remove MP tags on the spell sequnser. This will be like Remove 5MP.

3rd I adjust the MP bar so when it reaches 0MP on the Counter it activates a Delay or sorta Silance mode were you cant cast another spell for a period of time.
This fixes the game where u cant keep using the Ability at 0MP.
When this is in effect it gives the game time to regan some of the MP back. So when it takes toget 5MP on the counter back you can be able to cast another spell.

So my MP system works at near perfect but I would stay away from going into MP cap.

Lets say costs Fire 5MP.

Blackmage magic Counter max is 17.

I can use Fire 3x. When it goes into that 2MP left on the counter tectually game would let you use it a 4th time with before going into delay mode.

Way to fix it is just make the counter max 15.
2011-06-26 07:29:00

Author:
venat
Posts: 715


mmm, i thought and gates would output the biggest signal...

That is a property of OR gates. AND gates pass through the weakest signal in case all connected wires have at least some signal.



To add analog signals together so you can control a positional sequencer you can use batteries.

In this circuit there are 2 batteries set to 25%. When both tags are on both AND gates allow the 25% signals through and the OR gate combines them resulting in a 50% signal.

That can't be right... I have never before seen an OR gate add up two analog signals; it has always been the strongest signal for me. And if it is this simple, howcome comphermc's method through the use of signal combiners is still even remotely relevant?

*puzzled*
2011-06-26 08:18:00

Author:
Antikris
Posts: 1340


That can't be right... I have never before seen an OR gate add up two analog signals; it has always been the strongest signal for me.

It's not correct. OR gate does max() value. You do still need to use "comphermc's method" to add signals.
2011-06-26 10:36:00

Author:
rtm223
Posts: 6497


It's not correct. OR gate does max() value. You do still need to use "comphermc's method" to add signals.

But, its your method

Look, see! (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/entry.php?2107-Analogue-Logic-2-Sorting-amp-Addition) You need to get your marketing strategy down dude
2011-06-27 00:45:00

Author:
Epicurean Dreamer
Posts: 224


It's not correct. OR gate does max() value. You do still need to use "comphermc's method" to add signals.

But, its your method. Look, see! (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/entry.php?2107-Analogue-Logic-2-Sorting-amp-Addition) You need to get your marketing strategy down dude
Hah, yeah, rtm, you need to be less modest. I owe all my logic making skills to that blog. Didn't know a thing about it before, but now I'm, well, 'decent'?

Anyhow. venat, your issue is that you can still use those skills even when you don't have enough mana?

Simple, output counter into positional seq, use a battery covering the last 7/10ths, and use an AND to make a requirement on the 'cure' skill so that you need 3+ mana to use it.

It's much like cash systems, where you need to detect value before use.

If you want a more advanced system (not necessarily better, but I use for comparing larger fractions), use this.... (this may be annoying to read, sorry)

Set 'cure' value to 30% (or w.e. Just use a pulse to send the value when skill is used), output into neg. terminal of combiner.
Output counter value into pos. terminal of combiner.
Use a divider, and output pos. into positional seq.
Battery covering entire length.
Battery to an AND gate for the 'cure' along with whatever the trigger is.

This way, the only way to use the skill will be to have more than the required mana for the skill. If you want it to work with an = value (it shouldn't), just add a small value (1%, etc) to the output of the pos terminal.
2011-06-27 06:32:00

Author:
SSTAGG1
Posts: 1136


Cool, thanks for correcting me about the OR gate. I just drew the diagram intuitively without thinking about it.


Lets say costs Fire 5MP.

Blackmage magic Counter max is 17.

I can use Fire 3x. When it goes into that 2MP left on the counter tectually game would let you use it a 4th time with before going into delay mode.

Way to fix it is just make the counter max 15.
It sounds like the problem is it's being determined that you can use a fire spell before the remaining total MP is calculated. With how you have things set up now maybe you could rig something up so after the counter has been decremented 5 times, or whatever the number, if the counter is still outputting a signal treat that as having enough MP to cast the spell.
2011-06-28 00:26:00

Author:
Ayneh
Posts: 2454


Wow, I were a NOOB when I posted that about AND gates. I didn't know much about % signals at the time. Now after building the Health Meter Toolkit and my Ship Shapes Shooter, no LoGiCZ Kan sTOp MEeH2011-08-02 21:37:00

Author:
Unknown User


LBPCentral Archive Statistics
Posts: 1077139    Threads: 69970    Members: 9661    Archive-Date: 2019-01-19

Datenschutz
Aus dem Archiv wurden alle persönlichen Daten wie Name, Anschrift, Email etc. - aber auch sämtliche Inhalte wie z.B. persönliche Nachrichten - entfernt.
Die Nutzung dieser Webseite erfolgt ohne Speicherung personenbezogener Daten. Es werden keinerlei Cookies, Logs, 3rd-Party-Plugins etc. verwendet.